Calculate schools. Win a $500+ scholarship. Free to enter. Every calculation is a ticket.Enter free →

College waitlist acceptance rates at 57 colleges

Low at most selective colleges. Across the 57 colleges here, a median 7.7% of students who accepted a waitlist spot were admitted from it, and 0 admitted no one from the list. The highest rate was at University of North Carolina (39.9%: 2,099 of 5,258). Figures are from each college's Common Data Set.

Get your real chances
CollegeCalcAI computes a personalized acceptance estimate from your GPA, scores, and activities. Free, no account to start.
Open the calculator

Waitlist outcomes, by college

Admitted from the waitlist as a share of students who accepted a spot on it. From each college's own Common Data Set (C2).

CollegeOffered a spotStayed onAdmittedRate
University of North Carolina7,3555,2582,09939.9%
UC Davis17,5829,7473,75838.6%
Texas Christian University3,6761,08339636.6%
University of Rochester1,19774126235.4%
University of Washington15,3638,3502,25227%
Brandeis University1,71777120626.7%
Colorado College6961403222.9%
UC San Diego36,70925,4115,28420.8%
Binghamton University13,3414,27284219.7%
Clark University7303095718.4%
Macalester College7654468218.4%
Denison University2,2134647616.4%
San Diego State University11,6276,01696216%
University of Central Florida2,9662,15734315.9%
Georgia Tech7,6514,87565313.4%
Lafayette College2,6601,31617113%
Dickinson College33563812.7%
Oberlin College7483304112.4%
Bryn Mawr College5933053712.1%
Furman University52476911.8%
UCLA20,56313,6121,51411.1%
NC State University10,7104,31147611%
Bucknell University2,9081,38415010.8%
Babson College3,5511,59916310.2%
Carleton College675335339.9%
University of Michigan24,44718,4351,6639%
Boston College7,4444,1393528.5%
Washington University in St. Louis3,8653,8653278.5%
University of Miami22,1479,0777037.7%
Occidental College1,534841607.1%
Tufts University3,0611,193716%
Amherst College1,294740445.9%
Vassar College918510305.9%
Middlebury College1,9961,8781095.8%
Kenyon College1,591797435.4%
William & Mary4,0851,9011035.4%
Wellesley College2,2141,121595.3%
Bates College2,103795394.9%
Emory University7,6086,4222744.3%
Yale University944738324.3%
Hamilton College2,0321,226494%
Lehigh University4,0831,988804%
Whitman College863837333.9%
Cornell University9,7206,5982543.8%
University of Richmond3,8662,117713.4%
Rice University3,1962,204663%
Davidson College1,968953282.9%
College of the Holy Cross3,7001,572422.7%
Colgate University2,3811,281231.8%
Haverford College1,342784111.4%
Trinity College2,4681,387191.4%
Villanova University5,4492,205281.3%
Connecticut College1,26947151.1%
Boston University15,7519,448951%
Carnegie Mellon University7,1174,937360.7%
Fairfield University10,7412,963150.5%
University of Florida3,1962,73710%

Rate = admitted from the waitlist / students who accepted a place on it (CDS C2). Colleges with fewer than 20 students on the list are left out. Every count was checked against the source document. Also see Early Decision acceptance rates.