Calculate schools. Win a $500+ scholarship. Free to enter. Every calculation is a ticket.Enter free →

Class of 2031 admissions results: early decision and acceptance rates

Colleges start announcing Class of 2031 early results in mid-December 2026. This page adds each announced number, with its source, as it comes out. Until then, the latest published figures are below: in each college's most recent Common Data Set, Early Decision applicants were admitted at a median 34.6% across these 51 colleges.

Get your real chances
CollegeCalcAI computes a personalized acceptance estimate from your GPA, scores, and activities. Free, no account to start.
Open the calculator

Results by college

Most selective first. "Class of 2031" fills in as each college announces; the other columns are from the college's most recent Common Data Set.

CollegeClass of 2031 earlyLatest ED rateLatest overall rateCDS
Columbia Universitynot yet announced14%4.9%2025-26
Northeastern Universitynot yet announced43%5.2%2024-25
Dartmouth Collegenot yet announced21.6%6%2025-26
Bowdoin Collegenot yet announced14.9%6.8%2025-26
Northwestern Universitynot yet announced20.4%7.5%2025-26
Swarthmore Collegenot yet announced17.8%7.5%2025-26
Amherst Collegenot yet announced22.2%7.7%2025-26
Cornell Universitynot yet announced18.8%8.4%2025-26
Claremont McKenna Collegenot yet announced22.1%9.4%2024-25
Emory Universitynot yet announced22.2%10.3%2025-26
Tufts Universitynot yet announced32%10.8%2025-26
Carnegie Mellon Universitynot yet announced20.6%11.1%2025-26
Washington University in St. Louisnot yet announced27%11.9%2025-26
Davidson Collegenot yet announced29.1%12.6%2025-26
Boston Universitynot yet announced31.3%12.8%2025-26
Middlebury Collegenot yet announced39%12.8%2024-25
Haverford Collegenot yet announced32.6%13.3%2025-26
Washington and Lee Universitynot yet announced27.6%13.5%2025-26
Hamilton Collegenot yet announced28.1%13.6%2025-26
Bates Collegenot yet announced33.5%14.8%2025-26
Wellesley Collegenot yet announced29.4%14.8%2025-26
Babson Collegenot yet announced25.4%16.2%2025-26
Boston Collegenot yet announced33.4%16.2%2024-25
Denison Universitynot yet announced18.3%17.4%2024-25
Colgate Universitynot yet announced35.5%17.5%2025-26
University of Miaminot yet announced44.3%17.6%2025-26
Colorado Collegenot yet announced31.8%18.5%2024-25
Vassar Collegenot yet announced38.4%20.9%2025-26
College of the Holy Crossnot yet announced67.1%21.1%2023-24
Carleton Collegenot yet announced34.6%21.8%2025-26
University of Richmondnot yet announced33.8%22.2%2024-25
Fairfield Universitynot yet announced82.1%25.1%2024-25
Bryn Mawr Collegenot yet announced41.3%28.1%2025-26
Macalester Collegenot yet announced42%28.1%2025-26
Villanova Universitynot yet announced59.8%28.1%2025-26
Lehigh Universitynot yet announced47.4%29%2025-26
Trinity Collegenot yet announced40.6%29.5%2025-26
Lafayette Collegenot yet announced38%31.2%2025-26
Franklin & Marshall Collegenot yet announced40.2%31.8%2023-24
Bucknell Universitynot yet announced54.7%32.2%2024-25
Oberlin Collegenot yet announced38.7%34.2%2024-25
Case Western Reserve Universitynot yet announced25%35.3%2025-26
William & Marynot yet announced49.8%37%2025-26
Connecticut Collegenot yet announced40.7%39.2%2025-26
Occidental Collegenot yet announced52.2%39.9%2023-24
Howard Universitynot yet announced49.4%41.3%2024-25
Dickinson Collegenot yet announced56.8%41.5%2025-26
University of Rochesternot yet announced41.8%41.9%2025-26
Brandeis Universitynot yet announced35.6%45.4%2025-26
Texas Christian Universitynot yet announced68.1%48.1%2025-26
Furman Universitynot yet announced73.3%48.7%2025-26

When do Class of 2031 early decision results come out?

Most Early Decision I and restrictive Early Action decisions are released in mid-December; Early Decision II decisions usually arrive in mid-February, and Regular Decision decisions in mid-to-late March, with the Ivy League releasing together in late March. Each college announces its own date, usually on its admissions portal.

Announced figures come from each college’s own announcement and are linked. Earlier figures are from each college’s Common Data Set; see the Early Decision rankings for the ED advantage at each.