Lehigh University vs Villanova University

Lehigh University is the more selective of the two at 26%, versus 27% at Villanova University. Here is how they compare on selectivity, test scores, and what they weigh, plus a free way to estimate your odds at each.

Lehigh University
Selective
26%
acceptance rate
SAT 75th pct: 1430
Private · Pennsylvania
Villanova University
Selective
27%
acceptance rate
SAT 75th pct: 1460
Private · Pennsylvania

Lehigh University vs Villanova University: the differences that matter

How Lehigh University and Villanova University stack up on selectivity, scores, and what they value.

Lehigh University and Villanova University are almost equally selective (26% vs 27%), so neither is a clear safety relative to the other. Your odds at each come down to fit, not headline difficulty.

The two also read applications a little differently. Lehigh University leans more on work experience, while Villanova University puts more weight on class rank, standardized test scores, interview. The same profile can land differently at each, which is why a per-school estimate matters more than a single GPA.

On test scores, Lehigh University's admitted 75th-percentile SAT is around 1430 and Villanova University's is around 1460. Admitted students at Villanova University post somewhat higher scores. Run your own numbers below to see where you stand at each.

What each school weighs

Factors either school weighs heavily, side by side.

FactorLehigh UniversityVillanova University
Rigor of secondary school recordvery importantvery important
Academic GPAvery importantvery important
Class rankconsideredimportant
Standardized test scoresimportantvery important
Application essayimportantimportant
Recommendationsimportantimportant
Interviewconsideredimportant
Extracurricular activitiesimportantimportant
Calculate your chances at both →

Frequently asked questions

Is Lehigh University or Villanova University harder to get into?

Lehigh University is harder to get into, with a 26% acceptance rate versus 27% at Villanova University.

What's the difference in SAT scores between Lehigh University and Villanova University?

Lehigh University's admitted 75th-percentile SAT is around 1430, and Villanova University's is around 1460.

What are my chances at Lehigh University and Villanova University?

That depends on your full profile. CollegeCalcAI gives a free, personalized estimate for each school in a few minutes.